?

Log in

The light follows darkness

May. 10th, 2007

01:01 am

So my boyfriend's team won every single game at the tournament, it was pretty fun ! :) So they can go to Vegas in a couple of years. I interviewed at a private company the past few days so I'm waiting to hear from them. Not too worried though, they want me so whatevs. I guess it helps that the VP forwards your resume to HR for you.

Anyways, so I'll get to quit before my term is over, I'll make less money but at least I won't be slowly killing myself away in the public service.

Also, I've been accepted by a supervisor to do a PHD in plant virology in Summerland, BC next year , funded so that'll be so awesome. It's Kelowna area, where we get a bunch of fruit. I'm stoked about that, it'll be awesome living there after being in this shithole for 28 years. I really need a change of scenery.

Spiderman-3 was good, I just saw it tonight :)

May. 2nd, 2007

12:22 am

Oh yeah I'm going to saskatoon for a hockey tournament this weekend. hockey guys are hot!

Apr. 29th, 2007

11:29 pm - Drunken LJ post

I'm usually on facebook now so I don't post anything. I think it was easier to post things when I was younger. It was more faceless and you could bitch about the people that make you unhappy in real life but you can't seem to get away from.

I don't know.

Either way, here's a post. I hate my fucking job, am finding a way to get out of it. I can't unfortunately quit right away because I'm paying for my car. And no, it's not anything fancy, an echo and I got it for environmental reasons because that's who I fucking am. I grew up in Wolseley and even if I didn't, I still hope I'd turned out this way. YOu know, miserable and depressed all the time because human beings are so fucking pathetic at securing their environment and their future.

Anyways, lately I've been clinically depressed because of my job, I'm trying to get out, but seems to be a slow process. I basically feel like a piece of shit every single day I'm there, though I train a lot of new ppl all the time.

Darren's hockey team is winning so I'm going to attempt to take friday off. Not sure if I'll be allowed to or not, don't really give a fuck at this point. I haven't felt like I've needed medication in years but I definitely need it now. I won't do it though. I'll just drink occasionally and honestly three beers at a hockey game is alright, they won the championship!! :)

Other than that my life is boring. Check me out on facebook :)

Jan. 25th, 2007

09:59 pm - Car Accident

I was in a car accident today, with Darren's car. Rather I caused the accident. Pfft, my first accident, my back and knee is fuckedup, so I'll probably have to go to the doctor tomorrow to get it checked out. Car=totaled. My boss helped look at it, since he's the only man in our lab right now. :(, so at least it's good to know he's still cool like that. *sigh*. Anyhow, I can't even tell Darren directly because the internet and long distance in Kenya is a pain in the butt, but he called me at work a few days ago.

Oh yeah, so I drove the car home thinking it would be okay, almost home (I live on River) and the hood flew right up, onto the fucking front windshield. I freaked out majorly twice today. I started crying and shit, fuck it sucked cuz I never cry anymore. and it's worse when you can't control it. So that 700 bucks I saved this month for school in the fall, 400 will go towards me getting in this accident. I'm pretty mad at myself, and the car will get written off I'm sure. Someone else's car too. Oh well, I'm an idiot.

I feel okay though. Sad as it seems, I think this accident made me realize a bunch of things, such as, priorities in life. I really wish Darren was here though.

In other news, Sweet Pea is getting some red on her forehead already. She's awesome, she's a bit less dependent now, as in plays a few feet away from me for a few minutes instead of sitting on me 24-7. I'm looking forward to getting her a friend in a few weeks so she's not that dependent on me. I think this is good practice for a baby because she's been sooooooo needy.

I hope I don't wake up super fucked up tomorrow :(.

Dec. 25th, 2006

02:36 pm - I finally got my dig cam back :D

the little budgie that was gonna be snake foodCollapse )

Current Mood: hungryhungry

Aug. 7th, 2006

10:33 pm - Alright, who's going to go do this with me?

Cleanup Name:

Assiniboine River - Assiniboine Park & Zoo New volunteers welcome. 2006-09-16 at 10:00 (no map)

Registration link

The TD Canada Trust Great Canadian Shoreline Cleanup is about removing garbage from ALL shorelines. It includes rivers, lakes, ponds, streams and wetlands. According to Canada’s National Programme of Action for the Protection of the Marine Environment from Land-Based Activities (NPA), 80% of the debris that ends up on our coastal shores originates inland. This underscores the need to remove garbage before it enters our rivers and lakes.
more backgroundCollapse )

12:46 pm

I cannot emphasize enough, how much everyone NEEDS to see this movie. It is a documentary and it will change the way you think.

Apr. 18th, 2006

12:33 am

All the superficial doubts I was having evaporated. I know I was high the other night when I was saying to people he could be the one, but I really think that it is highly possible. I feel pretty good right now, let's see how work goes tomorrow...:P.

Also, I spent most of yesterday with my mom and we were actually getting along. I was still feeling 'open' so I told her a bunch of things about myself and she seemed pretty cool about it.

A few years ago, I stopped picturing life beyond 28-30, because I didn't plan on going past then. Now, it's like a whole new world has opened up to me, where I'm not as hedonistic because I see all the possibilities that other people are able to acheive. Getting my tattoo in less than 48 !

Current Mood: happyhappy
Current Music: No Doubt - New

Apr. 15th, 2006

12:49 pm

Life is amazing.

Apr. 1st, 2006

04:23 am

I <3 everything and yes I'm sober.

Current Mood: satisfiedsatisfied

Navigate: (Previous 10 Entries)